Boil water advisory partially lifted in Farmington Hills

-

The boil water alert has been lifted for the majority of Farmington Hills residents and businesses. The water has tested negative for contamination and clear for consumption.

However, due to the loss of water pressure at Halsted & 14 Mile Friday night for a couple of hours the Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner (WRC) began a new set of water quality tests for that specific area which will push back the timeline for lifting their boil water advisory until at least Monday morning.

A link to the map with list of streets in that area that are still under a precautionary boil water alert can be found at: http://www.fhgov.com/getattachment/8fdb4753-66fe-42f4-bc7c-2ae761b0f786/Water-Main-Break-Update-10-256-17.aspx 

Bottled water continues to be available for those affected with proof of residency from 8 a.m. until 8 p.m. at the Costick Center, 28600 W. Eleven Mile Road.  The City of Farmington Hills will send out additional information as it becomes available. Detailed information regarding boil water notices can be found at: https://www.oakgov.com/health/information/Pages/Boil-Water-Advisory.aspx 

false
false
false
Up Next:


false
false
false

Stories you may be interested in - includes Advertiser Stories

false
false
false